William Dean McGee, Personal Representative of the Estate of Helen McGee v. Roberta Caulfield
[…] Id. In carrying out this duty, “we begin with the statute’s plain language because we assume that the Legislature tried to say what it meant and, thus, that its words are the surest guide to its intent.” Id. at 237–38. “In ascertaining legislative intent, we do not confine our review to isolated statutory words, phrases, or clauses, but we instead examine the entire act.” Id. at 238. “We may also consider, among other things, the statute’s objectives; common law, former law, and similar provisions; and the consequences of the statutory construction” Id. (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005)). We may further consider the circumstances under which the statute was enacted and the evil that the statute was intended to remedy. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (2); see also id. § 312.005 (Vernon 2005) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).


Application of Penalty

A.      Texas Property Code section 5.077