Jermaine Dewitt Chaney v. State
[…] See Crum, 946 S.W.3d at 363 (holding that statements made in furtherance of conspiracy include those made "with intent to induce another to join the conspiracy"). However, the State was also required to prove that the statements were made in the course of a conspiracy. See Meador v. State, 812 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) ("[T]he 'in furtherance' of the conspiracy requirement of Rule 801(e)(2)(E) is a separate requirement that must be met in addition to the requirement that the statement be made "during the conspiracy.'").

4. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.03(a) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.").