Allen Garrett Castleschouldt v. State
[…] if, with intent that an offense under Section . . . 22.021 . . . be committed, the person by any means requests, commands, or attempts to induce a minor or another whom the person believes to be a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the actor’s conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute an offense under [22.021] or would make the minor or other believed by the person to be a party to the commission of the offense under [22.021].

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.031(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Under this section, a “minor” is an individual under 17 years of age. Id. 15.031(f).

          Pursuant to Penal Code section 22.021, a person commits aggravated sexual assault of a child if the person “intentionally or knowingly: . . . causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor” and “the victim is younger than 14 years of age.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2008).  

          A person may not be convicted of the offense of solicitation of a minor