Allen Garrett Castleschouldt v. State
[…] 2.       Indecency with a Child

          Appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for indecency with a child in cause number 07CR0085. Appellant contends that evidence fails to show that he engaged in sexual contact.

          Texas Penal Code section 21.11 provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits the offense of indecency with a child “if, with a child younger than 17 years and not the person’s spouse, . . . the person: (1) engages in sexual contact with the child . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1). “‘Sexual contact’ means the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: (1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the . . . breast . . . of the child.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1).

          The State presented evidence, through A.A.’s testimony, that A.A. called appellant, asked him for $20, and that he agreed. Krystal drove A.A. to appellant’s apartment and waited in the car.