City of Richmond v. Delia Garcia Rodriguez
[…] Rodriguez also argued that a fact issue was created by her deposition testimony attached to her response controverting Sergeant Elliott’s testimony that the motorcycle did not have a functioning headlight and that Sergeant Elliott’s emergency lights were on at the time of the accident. The trial court denied the plea and this appeal ensued.

Sovereign Immunity

          As a general rule, a city is immune from suits for money damages. See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003). However, a waiver of immunity is provided for in section 101.021(1) of the Texas Tort Claims Act, which provides as follows:

          A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

          (1)     property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

 

                    (A)    the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

 

                    (B)    the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law. . . .


Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(1) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). But “sovereign immunity shields the governmental employer from vicarious liability” if “official immunity shields a governmental employee from liability.” Univ. of Houston v.