Johnny Ray Demease v. State
[…] Standard of Review

          Although a trial court’s determination to adjudicate guilt was formerly not appealable, a defendant on deferred adjudication may now appeal the trial court’s determination to adjudicate in the same manner as a defendant whose standard community supervision has been revoked. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“This determination is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”). We therefore apply the same standard of review we would employ in the case of a revocation of community supervision under Article 42.12, Section 21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

          We review a trial court’s order adjudicating guilt for abuse of discretion. Akbar v.