Opinion issued February 12, 2009
[…] App. 2003). Similarly, we view a challenge to a trial court’s denial of a motion for instructed verdict on the ground that venue was not proven as an attack on the sufficiency of the evidence to establish venue. See Duvall v. State, 189 S.W.3d 828, 830–31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d).
Though venue must be established, it is not a “criminative fact” and so not a constituent element of an offense. Fairfield v. State, 610 S.W.2d 771, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Therefore, it need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.13.17 (Vernon 2005) (“To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove [venue] by the preponderance of the evidence . . .”). As venue is not an essential element of an offense, the sufficiency of the evidence to establish venue is not reviewed under the traditional Jackson v.