Estate of Myrtle Bennett v. Estate of Julia Mae Warner Thompson
[…] In a reply brief, Bennett also asserts, without any significant discussion or citation to authority, that, by admitting the 2006 will to probate, "the trial court improperly shifted the burden of proof as to [Thompson's] capacity."

First, we note that Bennett has not directly challenged the sufficiency of the evidence presented at the April 30, 2007 proceeding to support the admission of the 2006 will to probate. As the trial court noted on the record at the April 30, 2007 proceeding, the 2006 will contained a clause revoking all prior wills. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 63 (Vernon 2003) ("No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.").

Second, despite Bennett's contentions on appeal, nothing in the record indicates that Bennett had requested a jury trial at the April 30, 2007 proceeding. The record contains no jury demand for this proceeding.