Anna M. Beckwith v. Stephen White, M. D.
[…] written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician . . . failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.

 

Id. 74.351(r)(6) (emphasis added). Section 74.351 defines an “expert,” with respect to a person giving testimony regarding whether a physician departed from accepted standards of medical care, as someone qualified to testify under the requirements of section 74.401. Id. § 74.351(r)(5)(A).

          Pursuant to section 74.401, “a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who [additional enumerated qualifications].” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a) (emphasis added). A trial court may depart from this criteria “if, under the circumstances, the court determines that there is a good reason to admit the expert’s testimony” and the court states on the record the reason for admitting the testimony. Id. 74.401(d). Section 74.401 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] pretrial objection to the qualifications of a witness under this section must be made not later than . . . the 21st day after the date the objecting party receives a copy of the witness’s curriculum vitae . . . .” Id. § 74.401(e).

 

C.      Analysis

          Here, Beckwith’s burden as a health-care-liability claimant was to timely serve Dr. White with “one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a).