Anna M. Beckwith v. Stephen White, M. D.
[…] Fisher’s report is primarily directed to Dr. White’s choice of the infrared coagulator to remove a tattoo from Beckwith’s leg, Dr. White’s conduct is implicated. Hence, Dr. White’s burden to timely assert any objections to the sufficiency of the report was triggered.

          Dr. White contends that his objection to Dr. Fisher’s qualifications does not go to the sufficiency of the report; rather, that Dr. Fisher’s status as a non-physician is per se fatal to whether Beckwith satisfied her initial burden to serve an expert report.

          Generally, section 74.401(a) requires that “an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care” be a physician. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a). However, pursuant to section 74.401(d), a trial court may depart from the criteria at section 74.401(a), “if, under the circumstances, the court determines that there is a good reason to admit the expert’s testimony” and the court states on the record the reason for admitting the testimony. Id. § 74.401(d). Section 74.401(e) clearly provides that “[a] pretrial objection to the qualifications of a witness under this section” is subject to a 21-day deadline. See id. § 74.401(e) (emphasis added). Here, Dr. White was required to assert any objection to Dr. Fisher’s qualifications as a non-physician within 21 days of receiving Dr. Fisher’s curriculum vitae. See id. § 74.401(a), (e); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.