Kenneth Eugene Harris v. State
[…] Not only does the majority's reading of the charge contravene Boyett, it also contravenes the rules of construction. Lesser included offenses are governed by articles 37.08 and 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, as well as article 37.14. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 37.08, 37.09, 37.14 (Vernon 2006). Article 3.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "All words, phrases and terms in this Code are to be taken and understood in their usual acceptance in common language, except where specially defined." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 3.01 (Vernon 2005). In addition, article 1.27 of the Code provides, "If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in a particular state of a case which may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern." Id. art. 1.27.

The leading case governing the interpretation of text in the criminal context is Boykin v. State. 818 S.W.2d 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).