Mark Alan Evans v. State
[…] See Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 414. Instead, the record must show some objective basis for concluding that the great weight and preponderance of the evidence contradicts the jury’s verdict. See id. at 417.

          In conducting a factual-sufficiency review, we must discuss the evidence that, according to the appellant, most undermines the jury’s verdict. See Sims v. State, 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).

B.      Analysis

          Pursuant to Penal Code section 38.03, a person commits the misdemeanor offense of resisting arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03 (Vernon 2003).

          To support his factual sufficiency challenge, appellant contends that the credible evidence did not show that he used force against a peace officer.