[Cite as State v. Battiste, 2015-Ohio-3586.]
[…] The fact-finder can hear and see as well as observe the body language,
evaluate voice inflections, observe hand gestures, perceive the interplay
between the witness and the examiner, and watch the witness’s reaction to
exhibits and the like. Determining credibility from a sterile transcript is a
Herculean endeavor. A reviewing court must, therefore, accord due
deference to the credibility determinations made by the fact-finder.
State v. Thompson, 127 Ohio App.3d 511, 529, 713 N.E.2d 456 (8th Dist.1998).
{¶21} Battiste was convicted of a single count of sexual battery in violation of
R.C. 2907.03(A)(3), which states:
No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the
offender, when * * * [t]he offender knows that the other person submits because the other
person is unaware that the act is being committed.
{¶22} In challenging the weight of the evidence supporting his conviction, Battiste maintains