P.D. Asturi v. UCBR
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §§801, 801(c), 753(u), and 804(d). Section 401 of the Law simply states that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed. . . .” 43 P.S. §801. Section 401(c) requires the employee to make a “valid application for benefits” in order to receive such compensation. 43 P.S. §801(c).