Opinion issued December 23, 2010.
[…] Finally, Mijares argues that Sedeno, P.A.’s motion to dismiss was untimely pursuant to the agreed docket control order that required all dispositive motions to be set for hearing or submission by May 10, 2010. Sedeno, P.A. argues that on May 7, 2010, the trial court tentatively set its motion for a hearing on May 10, 2010, and thus it was timely under the docket control order, regardless of Mijares’s refusal to appear on May 10, 2010—Mijares cited Sedeno, P.A.’s failure to comply with notice provisions—that postponed the hearing to May 12, 2010.
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.002(a) provides, “In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.002(a) (Vernon 2005). Furthermore, in Spectrum Healthcare Resources, Inc. v.