UL, Inc., D/B/A Urban Living and George Silaski v. Jose L. Pruneda
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004).  Subject-matter jurisdiction is essential for a court to have authority to decide a case; it is never presumed, cannot be waived, and can be raised any time.  See Alfonso v. Skadden, 251 S.W.3d 52, 55 (Tex. 2008).

          Here, appellants present only two arguments that truly can be construed to challenge subject-matter jurisdiction.  One such argument is appellants’ assertion that Pruneda failed to timely seek judicial review of the final TWC decision as statutorily required.[2] 

          Section 61.062 of the Payday Law governs the procedure for seeking judicial review of a final TWC decision.  The section provides as follows:

(a)  A party who has exhausted the party’s administrative remedies under this chapter, other than a motion for rehearing, may bring a suit to appeal the order.

 

(b)  The suit must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the final order is mailed.

 

(c)  The commission and any other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made defendants in the suit.

 

(d)  The suit must be brought in the county of the claimant’s residence. If the claimant is not a resident of this state, the suit must be brought in the county in this state in which the employer has its principal place of business.

 

(e)  An appeal under this subchapter is by trial de novo with the substantial evidence rule being the standard of review in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under Subtitle A, Title 4.

 

 

Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 61.062 (Vernon 2006).

          The record shows that Pruneda filed his original petition in the trial court less than 30 days after the final TWC decision was mailed.  See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 61.062(b).  Appellants do not dispute this.