Linda Lucile Hallum v. Lloyd Thomas Hallum
[…] Murff, 615 S.W.2d at 69899. 

In a decree of divorce, a trial court may divide only the parties’ community property.  Jacobs, 687 S.W.2d at 733.  Separate property includes, among other things, property owned or claimed by a spouse before marriage.  See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 (“All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse. . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.001 (Vernon 2006) (defines separate property as that property owned by spouse before marriage, acquired during marriage by gift, devise, or descent, or as recovery for personal injuries sustained during marriage).