Opinion issued December 2, 2010
[…] 1. Outcry testimony
Appellant’s first claim of ineffective assistance is based on his counsel’s failure to object to the complainant’s mother’s testimony about her daughter’s first outcry of the offense.
Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure concerns statements that describe an alleged offense of any of certain enumerated offenses—including the offense of sexual assault—that were made by the child against whom the offense was committed and that were made to the first person 18 years of age or older to whom the child made the statements. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Such statements are not rendered inadmissible because of hearsay if (1) certain notification of the intent to use the testimony is timely provided; (2) “the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement;” and (3) the child testifies or is available to testify. Id. § 2(b). The test for reliability looks to the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement, not the circumstances of the abuse. See Carty v. State, 178 S.W.3d 297, 307 (Tex.