Opinion issued November 10, 2010
[…] We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant’s motion to suppress. We overrule appellant’s sole issue.
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment.
Elsa Alcala
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Alcala, and Sharp.
Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
[1] By agreement, the parties stipulated to the admissibility of affidavits forming the factual basis of the evidence presented to the court on appellant’s First Amended Motion to Suppress. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 28.01(6) (Vernon 2006) (“[T]he court may determine the merits of [a motion to suppress] on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court . . . .”). Appellant has not challenged a denial of his right to confront.