Brian Calvin Adams v. Bryan Collier and Rissie Owens
[…] See id.  Like appellant, Wallace complained about a law changing the number of board members that participated in parole voting panels.  Id. at 353.  Wallace noted that, at the time of his conviction, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provided that parole board members and commissioners “may act in panels comprised of three persons” and that decisions of the panels “shall be by a majority vote.”  Id. at 353.  Wallace asserted that, when he became eligible for parole, procedural requirements for parole under Government Code section 508.046 “were stricter” in that the board was comprised of eighteen members, “all members of the board” were required to “vote on the release on parole of the inmate,” and “at least two-thirds of the members must vote in favor of the release on parole.”  Id.