Brian Calvin Adams v. Bryan Collier and Rissie Owens
[…] Id. § 14.003(a)(2).  In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the trial court may consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.  Id. § 14.003(b)(1)–(4).  In finding that a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court “may” hold a hearing “before or after service of process” and “it may be held on motion of the court, a party, or the clerk of the court.”  Id. § 14.003(c).

Due Process & Equal Protection Claims

Adams’s substantive arguments, in both the trial court and this Court, primarily arise from the alleged Ex Post Facto violation.