David Vasquez v. State
[…] Discussion

In his sole issue on appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in accepting his guilty plea and finding him guilty because the evidence was insufficient to prove theft of a watch, citing to a portion of the State’s closing argument during the sentencing hearing.  Under article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the State must offer sufficient proof to support any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried to the court.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005); see Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).  The State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.  1.15. A defendant who pleads guilty does not need to admit the truth of the evidence to which he stipulates, but if he does, the court will consider the stipulation to be a judicial confession.  Stone v. State, 919 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex. Crim.