Opinion issued September 30, 2010
[…] In this case, reasonable suspicion existed if Trooper Bates had specific, articulable facts that, when combined with rational inferences from those facts, would have led him to reasonably conclude that appellee was, had been, or soon would be committing a traffic violation. The trial court found that appellee was initially detained “for driving on an improved shoulder.” Driving on an improved shoulder is permitted if (1) it is necessary to do so; (2) it is done safely; and (3) it falls within the scope of at least one of seven prescribed statutory purposes. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058(a).
Specifically, section 545.058(a) provides:
(a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:
(1) to stop, stand, or park;
(2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
(3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
(4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;
(5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
(6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
(7) to avoid a collision.
Id.