Charles Haskell
[…] In re K.A.F., 160 S.W.3d 923, 927 (Tex. 2005); see Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(b).  Because an appeal from a termination proceeding is accelerated, a notice of appeal is due 20 days after the decree is signed.  Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(b); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.002(a) (Vernon 2008); see, e.g., In re J.A.G., 92 S.W.3d 539, 539–40 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2002, no pet.) (dismissing appeal because notice of appeal was not filed within 20 days after termination order was signed).

 

[2]           Family Code section 107.003 lists the duties of “an amicus attorney appointed to assist the court,” including conducting various interviews, “investigat[ing] the facts of the case to the extent the attorney considers appropriate,” obtaining “relevant” records, and “review[ing] and sign[ing], or declin[ing] to sign, a proposed or agreed order affecting the child.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.003 (Vernon 2008).