IN RE MARY LYNN MABRAY, Relator
[…] in order to provide stability for those entering into the marriage relationship in good faith and to provide for an orderly determination of parentage and security for the children of the relationship, it is the policy of this state to preserve and uphold each marriage against claims of invalidity unless a strong reason exists for holding the marriage void or voidable

 

Id. § 1.101.  Therefore, every marriage is presumed to be valid “unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter.”  Id.  The parties’ “cooperative law agreement” directly contravenes the policy set out in section 1.101 and the plain language of the statute by providing a private alternative to statutorily recognized means for dissolving marriages under Texas law.