Opinion issued August 31, 2010
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Michael Massengale
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Alcala, Bland, and Massengale.
Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
[1] “[D]ating relationship” means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of:
(1) the length of the relationship;
(2) the nature of the relationship; and
(3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (Vernon 2008). “A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a ‘dating relationship’ . . . .” Id. § 71.0021(c)