Office of the Attorney General of Texas v. David S. Crawford
[…] Id. § 154.303(b).  The OAG’s pleading did not indicate that it had been assigned the right to file the suit.  Nor does the OAG now argue that its suit has been authorized in the form of an express assignment from any of the persons granted standing to sue by section 154.303.

Instead, the OAG argues that in its capacity as the state’s Title IV–D agency, it has general standing, apart from section 154.303, to seek modification of the child support order.  In this regard it relies upon Family Code section 102.007, which states that “In providing [Title IV–D] services authorized by Chapter 231, the Title IV–D agency . . . may file a child support action authorized under this title, including a suit for modification or a motion for enforcement.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.007 (Vernon Supp. 2009).  The OAG’s suit seeks a modification of child support which is authorized, in substance, under the title in question, Family Code title 5, which generally addresses parent-child relationships and suits affecting the parent-child relationship.