Office of the Attorney General of Texas v. David S. Crawford
[…] See, e.g., Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 553–54 (Tex. 2000) (noting that absence of subject‑matter jurisdiction may be raised by procedural vehicles other than plea to jurisdiction).

 

[4]           Crawford contends the case is moot because he has paid the child support arrearage.  As acknowledged in his brief, however, this fact is not contained within the appellate record, and we are therefore unable to resolve the appeal on this basis.

 

[5]           Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.002(d)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  Under this provision, on approval by and in cooperation with the governor” the Title IV–D agency may establish and enforce child support obligations pursuant to “reciprocal arrangements with the federal government, another state, or a foreign country or a political subdivision of the federal government, state, or foreign country.”  Id.

 

[6]           Id. § 231.101(a)(3), (4) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  The services specifically authorized by this provision include establishment of “child support and medical support establishment” and the “review and adjustment of child support orders.”  Id.