Opinion issued August 19, 2010
[…] The MSA does not, however, direct that these obligations be performed in any specific order or manner. Further, we construe the trial court’s order that Tsai pay Sus’ counsel as trustee as a reasonable means to ensure that all parties perform their obligations under the MSA without unreasonable delay and to facilitate transfer of the appropriate amount of funds to the three creditors identified in the MSA.[1] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.091 (permitting court to modify or correct arbitration award if “the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the merits of the controversy”).
The trial court’s judgment comports with the MSA and does not alter any of Tsai’s obligations as construed in arbitration. We therefore hold that the trial court did not err in specifying terms for discharging the parties’ obligations under the MSA.
D. Attorney’s fees and post-judgment interest