John Paul Plattenburg v. State
[…] The State rejects this argument but concedes the trial court erroneously sentenced appellant by assessing a term of incarceration without a fine and that a new punishment hearing is therefore required.  We remand this case for a new punishment hearing.

BACKGROUND

          Appellant was indicted for the offense of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, namely dihydrocodeine (hydrocodone), weighing at least 400 grams.  See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a) (Vernon 2010) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance . . .,” including hydrocodone).  Because the hydrocodone in appellant’s possession weighed at least 400 grams, the applicable range of punishment was confinement for life or for a term of 15 to 99 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000.  Id. § 481.112(f).