Joe Lewis Valencia v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] An infant who is not looked after by either of her parents, as this one was not, undeniably is in serious danger of physical and emotional injury.  Settled authorities have upheld termination based on endangerment in these circumstances.  Our citizenry accords parental rights “only to those fit to accept the accompanying responsibilities.”  In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 361 (Tex. 2003) (quoting In re J.W.T., 872 S.W.2d 189, 195 (Tex. 1994)); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001 (a)(2) (Vernon 1999) (“The public policy of this state is to . . . provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.”).

Standard of Review

A parent’s right to the companionship, care, custody, and management of his child is a constitutional interest.  Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 2060 (2000).