Bilinsco Inc. and Linda Boyd v. Harris County Appraisal Review Board and Harris County Appraisal District
[…] For a district court to have jurisdiction over an appeal of an appraisal review board’s order determining protest, the plaintiff must file a petition for review against the county appraisal district within forty-five days of receiving notice of the order.  See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(a) (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 42.21(b) (“Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district.”).  A timely filed suit does not interrupt the applicable statute of limitations unless the plaintiff “exercises due diligence in the issuance and service of citation.”  Proulx, 235 S.W.3d at 215 (citing Murray v. San Jacinto Agency, Inc., 800 S.W.2d 826, 830 (Tex. 1990)); Ashley v.