Opinion issued July 1, 2010
[…] Deputy Lina testified that this particular intersection had neither a crosswalk nor a stop line, and thus Carter had to stop “at the stop sign” to properly stop. As Lina observed the intersection, a small car stopped at the stop sign and Carter stopped behind that car. As the first car drove away from the stop sign, Carter “pulled behind it without stopping. . . . [I]nstead of [Carter] stopping to make sure the other vehicle was out of the intersection.” Carter did not stop a second time before turning. For intersections without stop lines or crosswalks, section 544.010(c) provides that the driver shall stop “at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the [driver] has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010(c) (emphasis added).