Opinion issued July 1, 2010
[…] In his issue two, appellant contends that the State violated its duty under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.02(a)(2) to turn over possession of the items to be tested to the trial court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 64.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2007). Relatedly, under the remainder of his “ground three,” appellant contends that the State’s failure to turn over this evidence leads to a presumption like that arising in civil cases for spoliation of evidence and that the court’s not requiring the State to turn over the evidence was a violation of due process and equal protection.
Article 64.02(a)(2) requires the State to “(A) deliver the evidence to the court, along with a description of the condition of the evidence; or (B) explain in writing to the court why the State cannot deliver the evidence to the court” within a 60-day period from receiving the defendant’s motion for post-conviction DNA testing. Id. The trial court signed its orders denying both motions while still within the State’s 60-day timeline. The State’s duty was extinguished as soon as the court ruled to deny both motions.