Opinion issued June 24, 2010
[…] 1. Applicability of Crime Stoppers Privilege
Appellant first argues in his fourth issue that Schepps’ rewards program is not a crime stopper’s organization, as required for the crime stoppers privilege to apply.
Evidence of a communication between a person submitting a tip to a crime stoppers organization is not admissible in a court proceeding except as provided by statute. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 414.008(a) (Vernon 2005). In relevant part, Section 414.008 of the Government Code provides:
(a) except as otherwise provided by this section, evidence of a communication between a person submitting a report of a criminal act to the council or a crime stoppers organization and the person who accepted the report on behalf of the council or organization is not admissible in a court or an administrative proceeding.
(b) records of the council or a crime stoppers organization concerning a report of criminal activity may not be compelled to be produced before a court or other tribunal except on a motion:
(1) filed in a criminal trial court by a defendant who alleges that the records or report contains evidence that is exculpatory to the defendant in the trial of that offense;
. . . .
(c) on motion of a movant under Subsection (b), the court may subpoena the records or report. The court shall conduct an in camera inspection of materials produced under subpoena to determine whether the materials contain:
(1) evidence that is exculpatory to the defendant . . . .
Id. § 414.008 (a)-(c)(1).
Section 414.001(2) of the Government Code defines a “crime stoppers organization” as: