Lee Alexander Magness v. State
[…] Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 400–401, 113 S. Ct. 2680, 2687 (1993); Faretta, 422 U.S. at 834–36, 95 S. Ct. at 2541. 

          Magness concedes that his waiver of the right to counsel met all constitutional and statutory requirements.  He contends, however, that after he withdrew that waiver, the trial court “had an obligation to stop the trial to allow [him] to retain counsel or to order standby counsel to take over his defense.”  

Article 1.051(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure addresses withdrawal of a waiver of the right to counsel.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(h) (Vernon Supp. 2007).  It provides:

A defendant may withdraw a waiver of the right to counsel at any time but is not entitled to repeat a proceeding previously held or waived solely on the grounds of the subsequent appointment or retention of counsel. If the defendant withdraws a waiver, the trial court, in its discretion, may provide the appointed counsel 10 days to prepare.

Id.  A defendant’s right to withdraw his waiver of the right to counsel has its limits. A trial court may deny a request to withdraw the waiver when doing so would obstruct orderly procedure or interfere with the fair administration of justice.  See Culverhouse v. State, 755 S.W.2d 856, 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); Medley v. State, 47 S.W.3d 17, 23 (Tex.