Lee Alexander Magness v. State
[…] We hold that an adequate factual basis supports the trial court’s restitution award.

IV.     Motion for shock probation

          Finally, Magness contends that the statute authorizing the trial court to grant shock probation violates his federal and state constitutional rights to due process as applied in his case because it precluded consideration of his request.  Article 42.12, section 10(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that:

In a felony case, only the judge who originally sentenced the defendant may suspend execution thereof and place the defendant under community supervision pursuant to Section 6 of this article. If the judge who originally sentenced the defendant is deceased or disabled or if the office is vacant and the judge who originally sentenced the defendant is deceased or disabled or if the office is vacant and a motion is filed in accordance with Section 6 of this article, the clerk of the court shall promptly forward a copy of the motion to the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district for that court, who may deny the motion without a hearing or appoint a judge to hold a hearing on the motion.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 10(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).