Opinion issued June 10, 2010
[…] Specifically, Claimants argue that Texas Probate Code section 448 does not apply to the New CDs because the New CDs are single-party accounts and section 448, by its plain language, applies only to multiple-party CDs such as the original CDs. In addition, Claimants argue that section 439A(a) of the Probate Code limits the protections of section 448 and prevents it from applying to the New CDs in this case.
Section 444 of the Probate Code allows for the creation of multiple-party accounts at financial institutions and states, "A multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 444 (Vernon 2003). Section 448 provides, in part,