Opinion issued June 10, 2010
[…] Section 444 of the Probate Code allows for the creation of multiple-party accounts at financial institutions and states, "A multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 444 (Vernon 2003). Section 448 provides, in part,
Payment made as provided by Section 444 . . . of this code discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as between parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries, or their successors.
Id. § 448. Claimants also point to section 439A(a), which at the time stated that the "the provisions of this part of Chapter XI of this code govern an account . . . other than a single-party account without a P.O.D. designation." Id. § 439A(a) (amended 2009).
Claimants do, however, concede that "[u]nder Section 448, Wells Fargo was discharged from claims for the 'payment' it made to Parker as a joint owner when it closed the original CDs."