Opinion issued June 3, 2010
[…] A. Standards of Review
The sufficiency of a charging instrument is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. Smith v. State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). An accused’s constitutional right to sufficient notice may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging instrument. Id. (citing Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). “When a motion to quash is overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State’s theory against which he would have to defend.” Id.; see also art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant”).
We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. Webb v. State, 232 S.W.3d 109, 112 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Charles v. State, 146 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)).
B. Applicable Law