Daniel Stroud, M.D. v. Jerry Grubb, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Lonnie Grubb
[…] Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999).  In determining this intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute, for “it is a fair assumption that the Legislature tries to say what it means, and therefore the words it chooses should be the surest guide to legislative intent.”  Id. at 866.  We also consider the object the Legislature sought to attain, the circumstances under which the Legislature enacted the statute, the legislative history, former statutory provisions, and the consequences of a particular construction.  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1)–(5) (Vernon 2005); see also id. § 312.005 (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).  We presume that the Legislature intends for the entire statute to be effective and that its application yield a just and reasonable result.  Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. v. Gutierrez, 237 S.W.3d 869, 873 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied); Tex.