Opinion issued May 6, 2010.
[…] Officer Miller testified regarding his interview with appellant. Randle gave accomplice testimony. Appellant did not call any witnesses.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
In appellant’s first issue, he contends the trial court erred by failing to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the voluntariness of his statement. When a question is raised about the voluntariness of a defendant’s statement, the trial court must make an independent finding, in the absence of the jury, whether the defendant gave the statement voluntarily. Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon 2005). If the trial court finds the statement was voluntary and is admissible, the court must “enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with specific findings of facts upon which the conclusion was based . . . .” Id.
In July 2009, we granted the State’s motion to abate and remand the case to give the trial court an opportunity to file findings and conclusions concerning appellant’s statement.