Opinion issued May 6, 2010.
[…] We overrule appellant’s first issue.
Motion to Suppress
In his second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by denying the motion to suppress his custodial statement. Appellant contends the statement was not made freely and voluntarily because his mental ability to understand the consequences of his statement is limited.
A defendant’s statement may be used in evidence against him if the defendant made it freely and voluntarily and without compulsion or persuasion. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). However, article 38.22, section 2(b) specifies that no statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation may be admissible unless the accused “prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived” the warnings prescribed by section 2(a). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 2(a), (b) (Vernon 2005). “The determination of whether a confession is voluntary is based on an examination of the totality of circumstances surrounding its acquisition.” Wyatt v. State, 23 S.W.3d 18, 23 (Tex. Crim.