Guillermo Montalvo v. State
[…] Article 17.09(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the parameters by which a defendant’s bond may be changed and, in pertinent part, states that the judge or magistrate may set a new bond “[w]hen the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, . . . or for any other good and sufficient cause. . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  The purpose of a bond being the assurance of the defendant’s presence in court, the original $50,000 bond could not be considered insufficient inasmuch as Montalvo had not and testified that he could not raise such a sum.