In re TRACY SUTTLES AND CYNTHIA SUTTLES, RELATORS
[…] Also, the Code specifically provides that being a shareholder is not a requirement to serve as a director. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.402 (Vernon 2006) (“Unless the certificate of formation or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, a person is not required to be . . . a shareholder of the corporation to serve as a director.”). Similarly, with respect to a limited liability company, a person may be a member without acquiring a membership interest. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.102(c) (Vernon 2006) (“If one or more persons own a membership interest in a limited liability company, the company agreement may provide for a person to be admitted to the company as a member without acquiring a membership interest in the company.”).
2. Ownership of Residence Occupied by Suttles
Vestin also introduced records from the Harris County Appraisal District showing that one of Tracy’s companies (NBC Creative Development, LLC) is the owner of record of the Suttles’ residence.