In re TRACY SUTTLES AND CYNTHIA SUTTLES, RELATORS
[…] The fact that Tracy is listed as a director, officer, or member, however, is no evidence of his ownership of those businesses. The Texas Business Organizations Code states that the right to manage a company is not an “ownership interest.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(64) (Vernon 2006); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 1.002(54) (stating member’s right to participate in management of limited liability company is not membership interest). Also, the Code specifically provides that being a shareholder is not a requirement to serve as a director. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.402 (Vernon 2006) (“Unless the certificate of formation or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, a person is not required to be . . . a shareholder of the corporation to serve as a director.”). Similarly, with respect to a limited liability company, a person may be a member without acquiring a membership interest. Tex. Bus. Orgs.