Opinion issued April 22, 2010
[…] The informant told Officer Cayton the amount of the drug purchase, the location of the sale, the name of the dealer, and a description of the dealer’s car.
Officer Cayton and the informant set up surveillance down the road from the motel where the sale was to take place. When the informant saw Nelson’s car, she identified Nelson as the drug dealer. Officer Cayton followed Nelson’s car and observed two lane changes without signaling, which is a traffic violation. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). Officer Cayton asked his partner, Officer R. Gardner, who was in a marked police car, to conduct a traffic stop of Nelson’s car because of the traffic violation Officer Cayton observed. See id. § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). After Officer Gardner arrested Nelson and found cocaine in his car, Officer Gardner gave the cocaine to Officer Cayton.
Officer W. McPherson testified at trial that he assisted Officer Cayton with this case.