Opinion issued April 15, 2010.
[…] Potter appealed the suspension to the county court at law. After reviewing the hearing transcript and evidence presented to the ALJ, as well as arguments of counsel, the county court signed an order granting Potter’s appeal. The Department timely filed its appeal of this order.
Discussion
Standard of review
“[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999); see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.047 (Vernon 1999) (“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.”); id. § 524.043 (Vernon 2007) (establishing rules for appeal but not defining the scope of review).