Opinion issued April 15, 2010.
[…] See Low, 221 S.W.3d at 614 (requiring direct nexus between improper conduct and sanction imposed under rule 13). Likewise, “[t]he determination of the amount of a penalty to be assessed under Chapter 10, which is not limited to attorney’s fees and costs, should nevertheless begin with an acknowledgment of the costs and fees incurred because of the sanctionable conduct” because “[t]his provides a monetary guidepost of the impact of the conduct on the party seeking sanctions and the burdens on the court system.” Low, 221 S.W.3d at 621; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(b), (c) (providing that sanction “must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated” and may include, among other things, “an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”). However, sanctions under section 10.004 are not limited to attorney’s fees and costs. See Low, 221 S.W.3d at 621. They may, for example, be assessed “to deter repetition of the conduct.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(b).