Nereo Pena Garza v. State
[…] Essentially, appellant argues that he “partially performed,” and that, as a result, the State was required to prove an offset for the amount of valid work done on the computers.

Even if we were to assume that appellant is entitled to an offset for the legitimate work performed on the computers, it would be appellant’s burden to produce evidence of the amount of such an offset.  See Riley v. State, 2009 WL 3050878, *6 (Tex. App.Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 18, 2009, pet. filed).  Section 31.08(d) of the Penal Code addresses how property is valued for purposes of the theft statute and provides:

If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained . . . to determine value for purposes of this chapter.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). 

Appellant’s claim is that he had a legal interest in a portion of the funds taken from Hewlett Packard because some of the warranty repair work was genuine.