Opinion issued March 18, 2010
[…] Id. § 74.351(b)(2).
Under the statute, a “health care liability claim” is defined as:
a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.
Id. § 74.001(a)(13). A “health care provider” is “any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care.” Id. § 74.001(a)(12)(A). This includes a “health care institution” such as a hospital, as well as any “employee, independent contractor, or agent” thereof. Id. § 74.001(a)(11)(G), (a)(12)(A)(vii), (a)(12)(B)(ii).