Opinion issued March 18, 2010
[…] Finally, we note that nothing in Chapter 14 precludes a trial court from dismissing an entire lawsuit based upon a motion to dismiss filed by one party. In fact, as noted above, Chapter 14 provides that a trial court may dismiss a claim, either “before or after service of process,” if it finds that the claim is frivolous or malicious or that the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by Chapter 14 that the inmate knew was false. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(a). Moreover, Chapter 14 provides that a trial court may hold a hearing “before or after service of process” and “it may be held on motion of the court, a party, or the clerk of the court.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(c). These provisions permit a trial court to dismiss a case under Chapter 14 at the request of one party.
We overrule Houser’s sole issue.
Conclusion
We affirm the order of the trial court.
Terry Jennings
Justice