Michael David Kite v. Kendra Senja Kite
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.003(a) (Vernon 2006). To overcome the community property presumption, a party claiming marital property as separate property must prove the claim with clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 3.003(b) (Vernon 2006). A party may overcome the presumption by tracing and identifying the separate property. Cockerham v. Cockerham, 527 S.W.2d 162, 167 (Tex. 1975). Separate property includes, among other things, property owned or claimed by a spouse before marriage. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 ("All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse. . . ."); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.001 (Vernon 2006) (defines separate property as that property owned by spouse before marriage, acquired during marriage by gift, devise, or descent, or as recovery for personal injuries sustained during marriage).