United States v. Trejo-Galvan
[…] In United States v. Chapa-Garza, 243 F.3d 921, 927 (5th Cir. 3 Under both Georgia and Texas law, the crime of driving under the influence (or driving while intoxicated) requires only that the defendant operate a vehicle while intoxicated. See Texas Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (providing that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if she operates a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated); Ga. Code Ann. § 40-6-391 (prohibiting “driv[ing] or . . . actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: (1) Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive . . . [or] (5) The person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control. . . .”). 5 2001), we construed the term “crime of violence as defined in 16(b) [to] require[] recklessness as regards the substantial likelihood that the offender will intentionally employ force against the person or property of another in order to effectuate the commission of the offense.” Id.