Opinion issued January 14, 2010
[…] Ramsay v. Tex. Trading Co., 254 S.W.3d 620, 623 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. denied); see Tex. R. Civ. P. 174(b). In reviewing the trial court’s bifurcation decision, therefore, we do not disturb it even if we would have decided the issue differently unless it is shown to be arbitrary and unreasonable. See Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992).
Lena contends that the trial court abused its discretion in bifurcating the trial because section 83(a) of the Probate Code requires the trial court to hear multiple applications together. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 83(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 83(a) sets forth the procedure pertaining to a second application for probate, stating that if a second application is filed before the first application is heard, the trial court “shall hear both applications together and determine what instrument, if any, should be admitted to probate .” Id. We do not read this provision as precluding the use of bifurcation where, as here, resolution of a discrete issue in the first part of the proceeding may obviate the need for extensive evidence and possible confusion concerning multiple applications.