State v. Patron
[…] Reversible error based on insufficiency of the evidence occurs only when no probative facts support the conviction. State v. Felix, 237 Ariz. 280, 289 ¶ 30, 349 P.3d 1117, 1126 (App. 2015). The evidence, however, must be substantial enough for a reasonable person to determine that it supports a verdict of guilty beyond 5 STATE v. PATRON Decision of the Court a reasonable doubt. State v. Stroud, 209 Ariz. 410, 411–12 ¶ 6, 103 P.3d 912, 913–14 (2005). ¶19 The jurors convicted Patron as an accomplice to kidnapping, aggravated assault, and aggravated robbery. See A.R.S. § 13–303(A)(3) (“A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if . . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense. . . .”). Here, substantial evidence supports Patron’s convictions for kidnapping, aggravated assault, and aggravated robbery. As an initial matter, the record shows that Patron was in charge during the incident: she ordered the men to beat Bernardo and take his money.