COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is so clearly wrong as to lie outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (op. on reh'g). Appellant had the burden to prove that his Mississippi conviction could not be used for section 49.09 enhancement purposes. See Wheat v. State, 537 S.W.2d 20, 21 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976); State v. Perez, 948 S.W.2d 362, 364 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1997, pet. ref’d); Bell v. State, 814 S.W.2d 229, 231 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d).
Under Texas Penal Code section 49.09, an offense is a felony of the third degree if a person has previously been convicted two times of any offense relating to the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.09(b)(2). An “offense under the laws of another state that prohibit[s] the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” is considered an "[o]ffense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Id. § 49.09(c)(1)(F). Section 49.01(2) defines “intoxicated” as: