Conseco Finance Servicing Corp. F/K/A Green Tree Financial Servicing Corporation v. J&J Mobile Homes, Inc. D/B/A Select Homes
[…] So long as another reasonable interpretation exists, we are required to reject an interpretation of a statute that defeats the purpose of the legislation. Id.; Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Wang, 82 S.W.3d 697, 700 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2002, no pet.) (interpreting the Texas Tax Code). Construction of a statute that would make a provision useless is not favored by law. Carson v. Hudson, 398 S.W.2d 321, 323 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1966, no writ). 

        Specifically at issue in the present case, is the application of chapter 33, subchapter E, section 33.95 of the tax code, which provides:

A purchaser for value at or subsequent to the tax sale may conclusively presume the validity of the sale and takes free of any claim of a party with a prior interest in the property subject to the provisions of Section 16.002(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and subject to applicable rights of redemption.


Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.95. Appellant argues that this provision, which is found in the Subchapter headed “Seizure of Real Property,” has no application in the present case because the manufactured home is considered personal property.